Graduate NSF fellowships
Chemistry department graduate students win 7 NSF fellowships.
Atmospheric Chemistry students Kristine Arquero and Paige Aiona have been awarded 2014 Ford...

Graduate Awards & Fellowships

2013
2013 E.K.C. Lee Award     
Jefferson Bates (Furche), co-recipient
 
2013 E.K.C. Lee Award
Matthew McDonald (Evans), co-recipient
 
2013 Joan Rowland Award
Wenbo Yan (Penner)
 
2013 Michael Zach Award
Hanxiang (Arthur) Zeng (Guan)
 
2013 Michael Gebel Award
Aaron George Johnson (Jarvo)
 
2013 Michael Gebel Award
Jan Moritz Limpinsel (Law)
 
2013 Hal Moore Award
Leah Cleary (Shea)
 
2013 Smitrovich Award
Jefferson Bates (Furche) co-recipient and Matthew McDonald (Evans) co-recipient
 
Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA, Honored by the School of Physical Sciences
Jefferson Bates (Furche) and Shawn Miller (Rychnovsky)
 
Graduate Award for Departmental Service
Beverly Chou (Shea)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - 1st Year

Vanessa Arredondo (Dong/Guan) Stanley Kiew (Esser Kahn) Daniel Kim (Dong)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Lower Division

Leah Cleary (Shea) Maureen Reilly (Rychnovsky) David Jackson (Tsai)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Upper Division

Lindsay Kindra (Penner) Jen Logan (Shaka) Mya Le Thai (Penner)

Most Promising Future Teacher

Kyle Schenthal (Dong)

School of Physical Sciences Faculty Endowed Fellowship

Yi-Xuan Lu (Guan)

Johnny Pham (Nowick)

Tivoli Olsen (Weiss)

2012

2012 E.K.C. Lee Award     
Tran B. Nguyen (Nizkorodov)
 
Joan Rowland Award
Zhengfei Liu (Burke)
 
2012 Michael Zach Award
Nathan Siladke (Evans)
 
2012 Michael Gebel Award
Amanda Macmillan (Nizkorodov)
 
Hal Moore Award
Buck Taylor (Jarvo)
 
Smitrovich Award
Keith Donovan (Penner)
 
Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA, Honored by the School of Physical Sciences
Matthew K. Carlson (Blake) and Buck L. Taylor (Jarvo)
 
Graduate Award for Departmental Service
Aurora Pribram Jones (Burke)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - 1st Year

Julie Hsu (Potma) Domarin Khago (Martin)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Lower Division

Jefferson Bates (Furche) Davoud Mozhdehi (Guan) Kaitlin Peck (Weiss)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Upper Division

Justin Crumrine (Guan) Megan Fieser (Evans)

Most Promising Future Teacher

Shawn Miller (Rychnovsky)

2011

2011 E.K.C. Lee Award     
Emily Bruns (Finlayson-Pitts)
 
2011 Joan Rowland Award
Karl Bedke (Vanderwal)
 
2011 Michael Zach Award
Adam Bateman (Nizkorodov)
 
2011 Michael Gebel Award
Matthew Dawson (Finlayson-Pitts)
 
 
2011 Michael Gebel Award
Gregory Hartt (Blake)
 
2011 Hal Moore Award
Karl Bedke (Vanderwal)
 
2011 Smitrovich Award
Jing Mandy Zheng (Nowick)
 
Eastman Summer Graduate Fellowship
Maureen Reilly (Rychnovsky)
 
Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA, Honored by the School of Physical Sciences
Matthew Dawson (Finlayson-Pitts)
 

Gregory Hartt (Blake) Josette Marrero (Blake)

 
Graduate Award for Departmental Service
Rebecca Younger (Potma)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - 1st Year

Michael Harris (Woerpel) Jason Schroeder (Blake)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Lower Division

Marie Van Staveren (Apkarian) Iva Yonova (Jarvo) Miranda Paley (Prescher)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Upper Division

Rebecca Shapiro (Martin)

Most Promising Future Teacher

Marie Van Stavren (Apkarian)

2010

2010 E.K.C. Lee Award     
Jordan Pio (Janda)
 

2010 Joan Rowland Award

Yili Shi (Blum)
 
2010 Michael Zach Award
Fan Yang (Penner)
 
2010 Michael Gebel Award
Tran Nguyen (Nizkorodov)
 
2010 Michael Gebel Award
Megan Warner Szyndler Corn)
 
2010 Hal Moore Award
Connor Martin (Overman)
 
2010 Smitrovich Award
Jessica Arter (Weiss) co-recipient and Florence Williams (Jarvo) co-recipient
 
Eastman Summer Graduate Fellowship
Sarah Steinhardt (Vanderwal)
 
Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA, Honored by the School of Physical Sciences
Hasan Celik (Shaka)
 
Graduate Award for Departmental Service
Sonja Peterson (Borovik)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - 1st Year

Jonathan Lam (Vanderwal)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Lower Division

Leah Cleary (Shea)

Robin Grote (Jarvo)

John Snyder

Patrick Hogan (Martens)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Upper Division

Torri Catalano

Clark Ridge (Shaka)

Most Promising Future Teacher

Michael Gesinski (Rychnovsky)

2009

Eli Lilly Fellowship

Matt Beaver (Woerpel)
 

Eli Lilly Fellowship

Dave Martin (Vanderwal)
 

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Emily Bruns (Finlayson-Pitts)

Vertex Fellowship

Ben Kohn (Jarvo)

2009

2009 E.K.C. Lee Award
Chengxiang Xiang (Penner)
 
2009 Joan Rowland Award
Christopher Harmon (Nizkorodov)
 
 
2009 Michael Zach Award
Hiromitzu  (Hiro) Urakami (Guan)
 
2009 Michael Gebel Award
Emily Bruns (Finlayson-Pitts) and Michael Shagafi (Jarvo)
 
2009 Hal Moore Award
Aaron Kushner (Guan)
 
2009 Smitrovich Award
Christopher McGee (Van Vranken)
 
Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA, Honored by the School of Physical Sciences
Cassandra Burke (Luptak)
 
Graduate Award for Departmental Service
Rebecca Younger (Potma)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - 1st Year

Tran Nguyen (Nizkorodov)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Lower Division

Greg Williams (Guan)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Upper Division

Jessica Arter (Weiss)

Most Promising Future Teacher

Zachary Woydziak (Chamberlin)

Special Faculty Recognition

Walter Salamant

Honorable  Mention

1st year Katherine Peterson, Megan Torson, Leah Cleary

Continuing TA's

Hasan Celik, Robin Grote, Mandy Lou, Andy Rodriguez

Upper Division:

Nicole Ballentine, Nicole Richards

2008


Bristol-Myers Squibb Graduate Fellowship in Synthetic Organic Chemistry

Connor Martin (Overman)
 

Edward K.C. Lee Award

Matthew Brown (Hemminger)
 

Graduate Award for Departmental Service

Malin Backlund (Farmer)
 

Hal Moore Award

Juan Diaz (Weiss)
 

Joan Rowland Award

Christopher Popeney (Guan)
 

Michael Gebel Award

Jonathan Bass (Blum) Freddy Toledo (Ho)
 

Michael Zach Award

Sergiy Levin (Nowick)
 

Most Promising Future Faculty Member in Organic Chemistry Award

Matthew Beaver (Woerpel)
 

Outstanding Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA - Honored by the School of Physical Sciences

Sergiy Levin (Nowick) Jordan Pio (Janda)
 

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - 1st Year

Jason Deckman (Mandelshtam) Buck Taylor (Jarvo)
 

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Lower Division

Brian Slafer (Rychnovsky) Keith Donovan (Penner) Zhiyang Zeng (Shea)
 

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Upper Division

Sonja Peterson (Borovik) Hasan Celik (Shaka)
 

Smitrovich Award

Danielle Vellucci (Rychnovsky)


2007


ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Graduate Fellowship

Nicole White (Overman)
 

Edward K.C. Lee Award

Maggie Walser (Nizkorodov)
 

Hal Moore Award

John Huckins (Rychnovsky)
 

Joan Rowland Award

Jennie Thomas (Finlayson-Pitts)
 

Michael Gebel Award

Samar Moussa (Finlayson-Pitts)
 

Michael Zach Award

Jie Bai (Shea)
 

Most Promising Future Faculty Member in Organic Chemistry Award

Renee Link (Woerpel)
 

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Desiré Whitmore (Potma)
 

Outstanding Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA - Honored by the School of Physical Sciences

Christopher McGee (Van Vranken) Amber Riley (Rychnovsky)
 

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - 1st Year

Steve Canham (Blum) Matthew Carlson (Blake) Glenn Eldridge (Weiss)
 

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Continuing TA's

Michael Gesinski (Rychnovsky) Sara Lorenz (Evans)
 

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Lower Division

Malin Backlund (Farmer) Matthew Beaver (Woerpel) Romas Kudirka (Van Vranken)
 

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Upper Division

Christopher Harmon (Finlayson-Pitts) Steve Mang (Nizkorodov)
 

UC President's Dissertation Year Fellowship

Juan Diaz (Weiss)


2006


ACS Medicinal Chemistry Fellowship

Omid Khakshoor (Nowick)
 

ARCS Foundation Fellowship

Jennie Thomas (Finlayson-Pitts)
 

Diabetes Technology Society Peterson Student Research Bronze Prize

Brian Novak (Blake)
 

Edward K.C. Lee Award

Omid Khakshoor (Nowick)
 

Hal Moore Award

Rishi Vaswani (Chamberlin)
 

Joan Rowland Award

Allison Olszewski (Weiss)
 

Michael Zach Award

Ryan Benz (Tobias)
 

Most Promising Future Faculty Member in Organic Chemistry Award

Amber Reilly (Rychnovsky)
 

Outstanding Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA-Honored by the School of Physical Sciences

Walter Salamant (Woerpel)
Andrew Thomas (Woerpel)
 

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA

1ST YEAR:
Jocelyn Wang (Overman)
Matt Gileto (Chamberlin)
Justin Walensky (Evans) CONTINUING TA'S:
Hiromitsu (Hiro) Urakami (Guan)
Janice Loy (Woerpel)
Siddhartha Shenoy (Woerpel) UPPER DIVISION:
Sergiy Levin (Nowick) LOWER DIVISION:
Viengkham (Vi) Malathong (Rychnovsky)
Christian Ventocilla (Woerpel)
Laura Bourque (Woerpel)
 

Smitrovich Award

Stacie Calad (Woerpel) Lori Jean Van Orden (Rychnovsky)


2005


ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Fellowship

Juan Diaz
 

Allergan Graduate Fellowship

Omid Khakshoor
 

Edward G. Weston Fellowship from the Electrochemical Society

Emek Blair
 

Edward K.C. Lee Award

George Nazin
 

Hal Moore Award

Deborah Smith
 

Joan Rowland Award

Stosh Kozimor (Evans)
 

Novartis Graduate Fellowship in Synthetic Organic Chemistry

Thomas La Cruz
 

Outstanding Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA Honored by the School of Physical Sciences

Christopher Popeney (Guan), Robert Sulc (Shea)


2004


Edward K.C. Lee Award

Zachary Aron (Overman)
 

Hal Moore Award

Michael Chung
 

Joan Rowland Award

Filip Sulc (Farmer)
 

UCI Medal Fellowship

Omid Khakshoor


 

ACS Division of Medicinal Chemistry Award

David Colby (Chamberlin)
 

ACS Organic Fellowship

Jason T. Roland (Guan), Audris Huang (Overman)
 

AGEP Fellowship

Dora Guzman (Guan)
 

ARCS Fellowship, Achievement Awards for College Students

David Lee (Evans)
 

Allergan Graduate Fellowship

Mary Pavan (Overman)
 

Bristol-Meyers Squibb Graduate Fellowship

Emily Peterson (Overman)
 

Chancellors Fellowship

Daniel Shelton (Rychnovsky), Paul Tanis (Overman)
 

Comer Fellow, Climate Change

Barbara Barletta (Blake)
 

Department of Education GAANN Fellowship

Karen Callahan, Ana De La Ree, Kevin Donovan, John Karnes, Meghan Krage, James Loussaert, Stephen Mang (Nizkorodov), Rachelle Smalley (Finlayson-Pitts)
 

Eli Lilly Graduate Fellowship

Joshua Roth (Chamberlin)
 

Faculty Mentor Program Fellowship

Anthony Gomez (Nizkorodov)
 

GCEP/GREF Fellowship

Rachel Hoffman (Finlayson-Pitts)
 

Gates Millenium

Michael Chung (Nowick)
 

Graduate Opportunity Fellowship

Thomas Vasquez (Woerpel)
 

IGB Fellow

Ryan Benz (Tobias)
 

Johnson & Johnson Fellowship

Deborah Smith (Woerpel)
 

Lilly Fellowship

Zach Aron (Overman)
 

Most Promising Future Faculty Member Award

Aaron Kushner (Guan)
 

Mosty Promising Future Faculty Member in Organic Chemistry Award

Danielle Vellucci (Rychnovsky)
 

NASA Fellowship

John Newberg (Hemminger)
 

NIA (National Institute of Aging) Training Grant

Chris Gothard (Nowick) Julianna Asgian (Chamberlin
postdoc)
 

NIH Biomedical Informatics Training Grant

Phillip Tam (Weiss)
 

NIH Fellowship

Stacie Calad (Woerpel)
Claudia Lucero (Woerpel)
 

NIH Minority NRSA

Zulimar Nevarez (Woerpel), Ryan Lauchli (Shea), Antonio Romero (Woerpel)
 

NIH Synthesis and Structure

Aron Levin
 

NSF

Maggie Walser (Nizkorodov)
 

Novartis Fellowship

Tom LaCruz (Rychnovsky)
 

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA

1ST YEAR:
Christian Ventocilla (Woerpel), Sara Kennedy (Evans) CONTINUING TA's: Jennie Thomas (Finalyson-Pitts)
Walter Salamant (Woerpel) UPPER DIVISION: Benjamin Murray (Penner), Szeman Ng (Farmer) Rishi Vaswani (Chamberlin)
 

Regents Dissertation Fellowship

Christopher Anderson (Overman), Zachery Aron (Overman), Brenda Burke (Overman), Trevor Charvat (Chamberlin), Guanghui Chen (Guan), Kevin Greenman (Van Vranken), Thu Zar Lwin (Tobias), Erik Menke (Penner), Benjamin Murray (Penner), Nina Riga (Martens), Xiaohong Shou (Chamberlin) Filip Sulc (Farmer) Scott Wolkenhauer (Rychnovsky)
Penny Workman (Evans)
 

Synthesis and Structure Training Grant

Gary Juskowiak (Van Vranken) Jamie Cohen (Chamberlin)
 

Toxic Substances Research and Teaching Program

Xiang Pan (Nizkorodov)
 

UCI Bridge Program Award

Rene Bravo (Heyduk)
Melissa Prado
 

UCI Transdisciplinary Tobacco Use Research Center Fellow

Brian Novak (Blake)