CHAMP 2014
Welcome to our new CHaMPions:  This year's Chemical and Materials Physics program started...
chemsurf 2014
A big welcome to our visiting undergraduates from around the country. ChemSURF began this week.

Chemistry Course Textbooks

COURSE
SUMMER SESSIONS 14
INSTRUCTOR TEXT ISBN # AUTHOR PUBLISHER REQ
Summer Session 2014 General Chemistry
1A, 1B, 1C
Dr. Arasasingham
Dr. Potma
Dr. Shaka
Chemical Principles, 6th edition
Softcover Study Guide

Other Options:

1) Chemical Principles 6e Hardcover Text + Sapling HW Lecture + Sapling Homework Lab
2) Chemical Principles 6e Loose-Leaf Text + Sapling HW Lecture + Sapling Homework Lab
3) Chemical Principles 6e eBook Text + Sapling HW Lecture + Sapling Homework Lab

Chemical Principles, The Quest for Insight Student Study Guide and Students' Solutions Manual

13: 978-1-4292-88-97-2
10: 1-4292-8897-3

1) ISBN 1464142579
ISBN 9781464172571
2) ISBN 1464172587
ISBN 9781464172588
3) ISBN 1464172595
ISBN 9781464172595

Peter Atkins
Loretta Jones
Leroy Laverman
W.H. Freeman and Company X
Summer Session 2014 Organic Chemistry
51A, 51B, 51C
Dr. Kotyk
Dr. Link
Dr. Tay
Dr. Wagner
1) Organic Chemistry text, 4rd Ed.
2) Organic Chemistry Study Guide/Solutions Manual
3) Organometallic, Organic Model Set (Kit #1, $22.00)
4) Connect
1259127117 Janice Gorzynski Smith Smith (McGraw Hill) X
Summer Session 2014 Chemistry
1LC, 1LD, 1LE, M3LC,
51LB, 51LC, 51LD
Dr. Alshawa
Dr. Brindley
Dr. Edwards
 
Using an electronic Laboratory notebook       X
Summer Session 2014 Chemistry
51LB, 51LC, 51LD
Dr. Link
Dr. King
Dr. Tay
Chemistry Laboratory Notebook(s):
Notebook (50 page) 50%;
Notebook (100 page) 50%
978-0-7380-4870-3 Hayden McNeil   X
Summer Session 2014 Chemistry
1LC, 1LD, 1LE, M3LC,
51LB, 51LC, 51LD
Dr. Alshawa
Dr. Brindley
Dr. Edwards
Dr. King
Dr. Link
Dr. Tay
80% UVEX Stealth chemical splash goggles;
20% UVEX Classic 9306 chemical splash goggles, Clear Lens S3910C
Fisher Scientific
Catalog #: 18-999-2315
Fischer Catalog
page 1510
 
  X
Summer Session 2014 Chemistry
1LC, 1LD, 1LE, M3LC,
51LB, 51LC, 51LD
Dr. Alshawa
Dr. Brindley
Dr. Edwards
Dr. King
Dr. Link
Dr. Tay
Student Lab Aprons Fisher Scientific
Cat. #01-351
Fisher Catalog
page 21
  X
Summer Session 2014 Chemistry
1LC, 1LD, 1LE, M3LC,
51LB, 51LC, 51LD
Dr. Alshawa
Dr. Brindley
Dr. Edwards
Dr. King
Dr. Link
Dr. Tay
Nitrile gloves Book Store
Magid Glove & Safety
    X
Summer Session 2014 Chemistry
1LC, 1LD, 1LE, M3LC,
51LB, 51LC, 51LD
Dr. Alshawa
Dr. Brindley
Dr. Edwards
Dr. King
Dr. Link
Dr. Tay
Electronic Homework from Sapling Learning Inc. www.saplinglearning.com Saplinglearning Inc.
 
  X
Summer Session 2014 Chemistry
M3LC
Dr. Alshawa Fundamentals of Analytical Chemistry, 9th ed. 10: 0495558281
13: 978-0495558286
Douglas A. Skoog, Donald M. West,
F. James Holler,
Stanley R. Crouch

Brooks Cole; 9 Ed. (Jan 1, 2014) (1072 pages)
AND
Brooks Cole, 8 Ed. (Aug 7, 2003) (1176 pages)

   
Summer Session 2014 Chemistry
51LB, 51LC, 51LD
Dr. Tay
Dr. King
Dr. Link
Techniques in Organic Chemistry
3ed.
Includes Modern Spectroscopy
Electronic Homework from sapling Learning Inc.
9781429219563
www.saplinglearning.com

 

Jerry R. Mohrig,
Christina Noring Hammond,
Paul F. Schatz
  X
Summer Session 2014 Chemistry
1P
Dr. Potma Course Materials On-Line        
Summer Session 2014 Chemistry
5
Dr. Tobias
Dr. Freites
Instructor Materials
No Textbook
       
Summer Session 2014 Chemistry
128
Dr. Van Vranken Introduction to Bioorganic Chemistry and Chemical Biology, 1st ed. 978-0815342144 David Van Vranken,
Gregory Weiss
http://www.garlandscience.com/product/isbn/9780815342144;jsessionid=mveEvVmznY7yLa64eio5sw__ X