castl renewal
CaSTL Center wins second, $20 million grant to observe molecules in action.
Bill Evans
Bill Evans will receive the 2015 ACS Award in Organometallic Chemistry.

Chemistry Course Textbooks

COURSE
FALL 2014
INSTRUCTORS TEXT ISBN# AUTHOR REQ
Fall 2014
Chemistry
1P
Dr. Potma 1) Chemistry: Structure and Properties Mastering Chem Package for UC Irvine, 1st ed. [Hardbound]

2) Chemistry: Structures and Properties, Books a la Carte Plus MasteringChemistry with eText - Access Card Package, 1st ed.

3) Mastering Chemistry with eText for Chemistry, Structure and Properties, 1st ed. [Standalone access at Bookstore]

"OPTIONAL"
4) Student Solutions Manual for for Chemistry: Structure and Properties

1) 10: 1269881485
13: 9781269881487

2) 10: 0321974611
13: 978-0321974617

3) 10: 0321934636
13: 978-0321934635

www.masteringchemistry.com

4) ISBN-10: 0321965299
ISBN-13: 9780321965295

Nivaldo J. Tro - Pearson X
Fall 2014
Chemistry
1A

 
Dr. Brindley
Dr. Arasasingham
Dr. Borovik
Dr. Rychnovsky
1) Chemistry: Structure and Properties Mastering Chem Package for UC Irvine, 1st ed. [Hardbound]

2) Chemistry: Structures and Properties, Books a la Carte Plus MasteringChemistry with eText - Access Card Package, 1st ed.

3) Mastering Chemistry with eText for Chemistry, Structure and Properties, 1st ed. [Standalone access at Bookstore]

"OPTIONAL"
4) Student Solutions Manual for for Chemistry: Structure and Properties

1) 10: 1269881485
13: 9781269881487

2) 10: 0321974611
13: 978-0321974617

3) 10: 0321934636
13: 978-0321934635

www.masteringchemistry.com

4) ISBN-10: 0321965299
ISBN-13: 9780321965295

Nivaldo J. Tro - Pearson X
Fall 2014
Chemistry
1C
Dr. Arasasingham

 

Chemical Principles, 6th edition
Softcover Study Guide

Other Options:

1) Chemical Principles 6e Hardcover Text + Sapling HW Lecture + Sapling Homework Lab
2) Chemical Principles 6e Loose-Leaf Text + Sapling HW Lecture + Sapling Homework Lab
3) Chemical Principles 6e eBook Text + Sapling HW Lecture + Sapling Homework Lab

Chemical Principles, The Quest for Insight Student Study Guide and Students' Solutions Manual

13: 978-1-4292-88-97-2
10: 1-4292-8897-3

1) ISBN 1464142579
ISBN 9781464172571
2) ISBN 1464172587
ISBN 9781464172588
3) ISBN 1464172595
ISBN 9781464172595


 
Peter Atkins
Loretta Jones
Leroy Laverman
X
Fall 2014 Chemistry
H2A
Dr. Shaka 1) Chemistry: Structure and Properties Mastering Chem Package for UC Irvine, 1st ed. [Hardbound]

2) Chemistry: Structures and Properties, Books a la Carte Plus MasteringChemistry with eText - Access Card Package, 1st ed.

3) Mastering Chemistry with eText for Chemistry, Structure and Properties, 1st ed. [Standalone access at Bookstore]

"OPTIONAL"
4) Student Solutions Manual for for Chemistry: Structure and Properties

1) 10: 1269881485
13: 9781269881487

2) 10: 0321974611
13: 978-0321974617

3) 10: 0321934636
13: 978-0321934635

www.masteringchemistry.com

4) ISBN-10: 0321965299
ISBN-13: 9780321965295

Nivaldo J. Tro - Pearson X
Fall 2014
Chemistry
H2LA & M2LA
Dr. Edwards NO TEXT REQUIRED --MANUAL ONLINE      
Fall 2014 Chemistry
M3LC
Dr. Martin Fundamentals of Analytical Chemistry, 9th ed. ISBN-10: 0-495-55828-1
ISBN-13: 978-0-495-55828-6
D. A. Skoog, D. M. West, F. J. Holler, and S. R. Crouch

Hardcover: 1072 pages

X
Fall 2014 Chemistry
1LC, 1LD,1LE, H2LA, M2LA, M3LC,
51LC, 51LD,
H52LA, M52LA
Dr. Edwards
Dr. Martin
Dr. King
Using an Electronic Laboratory notebook      
Fall 2014 Chemistry
51LC, 51LD,
Dr. Link Chemistry Laboratory Notebook(s):
Notebook (50 page) 50%
Notebook (100 page) 50%
978-0-7380-4870-3 Hayden McNeil x
Fall 2014 Chemistry
1LC, 1LD,1LE, H2LA, M2LA, M3LC,
51LC, 51LD,
H52LA, M52LA
Dr. Edwards
Dr. King
Dr. Link
Dr. Martin
80% UVEX Stealth chemical splash goggles;
20% UVEX Classic 9306 chemical splash goggles;
Clear Lens S3910C
Fisher Scientific
Catalog #: 18-999-2315
Fischer Catalog
page 1510
X
Fall 2014 Chemistry
1LC, 1LD,1LE, H2LA, M2LA, M3LC,
51LC, 51LD,
H52LA, M52LA
Dr. Edwards
Dr. King
Dr. Link
Dr. Martin
Student Lab Aprons Fisher Scientific
Cat. #01-351
Fisher Catalog
page 21
X
Fall 2014 Chemistry
1LC, 1LD,1LE, H2LA, M2LA, M3LC,
51LC, 51LD,
H52LA, M52LA
Dr. Edwards
Dr. King
Dr. Link
Dr. Martin
Nitrile gloves - Required for all labs starting Fall 2012

stockroom provides nitrile gloves for H52LA, M52LA (students don't need to buy these.)

Book Store
Magid Glove & Safety
  X
Fall 2014 Chemistry
5
Dr. Tobias Instructor Materials
No Textbook
     
Fall 2014
Chemistry
51A
Dr. King
Dr. Guan
Dr. Dong
Dr. Weiss
1) Organic Chemistry text, 4rd ed.
2) Organic Chemistry Study Guide/Solutions Manual
3) Organometallic, Organic Model Set (Kit #1)
4) Connect
1259127117

www.darlingmodels.com

Janice Gorzynski Smith X

http://www.mhhe.com/smith4e
REGISTER as an instructor with the username of: smith77x and the password of: instructor

This will allow them access to all of the instructor resources for the book.

Fall 2014
Chemistry
51C
Dr. Jarvo 1) Organic Chemistry text, 4rd ed.
2) Organic Chemistry Study Guide/Solutions Manual
3) Organometallic, Organic Model Set (Kit #1)
4) Connect
1259127117

www.darlingmodels.com

Janice Gorzynski Smith X

http://www.mhhe.com/smith4e
REGISTER as an instructor with the username of: smith77x and the password of: instructor

This will allow them access to all of the instructor resources for the book.

Fall 2014
Chemistry
51LC, 51LD
Dr. Link Techniques in Organic Chemistry, 3rd ed.
Modern Spectroscopy, 2003
Electronic Homework from Sapling Learning Inc.
10: 1429219564
13: 978-1429219563

www.saplinglearning.com

Jerry Mohrig, Christina Noring Hammond, Paul Schatz X
Fall 2014
Chemistry
H52LA, M52LA
Dr. King Microscale and Macroscale Techniques in the Organic Laboratory 10: 0030343119
13: 978-0030343117
Donald Pavia, Gary Lampman, George Kriz, Randall Engel X
Fall 2014
Chemistry
107
Dr. Law 1) Inorganic Chemistry (text), 5th ed.
 
10: 0-321-81105-4
13: 978-0-321-81105-9

 
Gary Miessler, Paul Fischer, Donald Tarr X
switch to 5th ed.
Fall 2014
Chemistry
131
Dr. Murray Physical Chemistry: Quantum Chemistry and Molecular Interactions (only this portion is needed for the Fall)
Physical Chemistry: Thermodynamics, Statistical Mechanics, and Kinetics
Mastering Chemistry with eBook
ISBN-10: 0133946983
ISBN-13: 9780133946987
Cooksy X
Fall 2014
Chemistry
160
Dr. Shea Advanced Practical Organic Chemistry, 3rd ed. [Paper] 10: 1439860971
13: 978-1439860977
John Leonard, Barry Lygo, Garry Procter X
Fall 2014
Chemistry
170
Dr. Miller Nuclides and Isolopes: Chart of the Nuclides, 17th ed. [Paperback Bechtel Marine Propulsion Corporation]
Required
10: 0984365303
13: 978-0984365302
Bechtel Marine Propulsion Corporation
To order see:
http://WWW.nuclidechart.com (Book with embedded chart)
X
Fall 2014
Chemistry
200
Dr. Van Vranken NO TEXT REQUIRED      
Fall 2014
Chemistry
201
Dr. Jarvo Molecular Orbitals & Organic Chemical Reactions (Student Edition)

Also:
http://www.amazon.com/Stereoelectronic-Effects-Oxford-Chemistry-Primers/...
Stereoelectronic Effects (Oxford Chemistry Primers) [Paperback]
A. J. Kirby (Author)


 
10: 0470746599
13: 978-0470746592
Ian Fleming X
Fall 2014
Chemistry
203
Dr. Nowick 1) Spectrometric Identification of Organic Compounds, 8th ed.

2) Structure Determination of Organic Compounds: Tables of Spectral Data, 4th ed. completely rev. and enl. English ed.

1) 10: 0471393622
13: 978-0471393627

2) 13: 978-354-0938095

Robert Silverstein, Francis Webster

E. Pretsch, P. Bühlmann, C. Affolter

X
Fall 2014
Chemistry
207 (Summer)
Dr. Shaka NO TEXT REQUIRED      
Fall 2014
Chemistry
208 (Summer)
Dr. Burke Basic Training in Mathematics: A Fitness Program for Science Students 10: 0306450356
13: 978-0306450358
R. Shankar
http://www.amazon.com/Basic-Training-Mathematics-Fitness-Students/dp/0306450364
X
Fall 2014 Chemistry
215

 
Dr. Yang Chemical Applications of Group Theory, 3rd ed. 9780471510949 Thomas Albright, Jeremy Burdett, Myung-Hwan Whangbo

Daniel Harris, Michael Bertolucci

F. Albert Cotton

X
Fall 2014
Chemistry 216
Dr. Evans The Organometallic Chemistry of the Transition Metals, 6th ed. 9781118138076 Robert H. Crabtree X
Fall 2014
Chemistry
223
Dr. Luptak
Dr. Mobley
Nucleic Acids: Structures, Properties, and Functions, 1st ed. 10: 0935702490
13: 978-0935702491
Victor Bloomfield, Donald Crothers, Ignacio Tinoco, John Hearst, David Wemmer, Peter Killman, Douglas Turner X
Fall 2014
Chemistry
230
Dr. Furche "1) Classical Mechanics

2) Introduction to Electrodynamics, 3rd ed."

1) 10: 189138922X
13: 978-1891389221
2) 10: 013805326X
13: 978-0138053260
John Taylor

David Griffiths

X
Fall 2014
Chemistry
231A
Dr. Ardo Molecular Quantum Mechanics, 5th ed. 10: 0199541426
13: 978-0199541423
Peter Atkins, Ronald Friedman X
Fall 2014
Chemistry
232C
Dr. Martens Chemical Dynamics in Condensed Phase 10: 0199686688
13: 978-0199686681
Abraham Nitzan X
Fall 2014
Chemistry
252
Dr. Burke NO TEXT REQUIRED