GRFP logo
Congratulations to grads Michael Freidberg, Julia Montoya, Darius Vrubliauskas and Zi Yao who...
hinks
Grad Mallory Hinks awarded a fellowship from the UCI Chancellor’s Club Fund for...

Chem dept events: Mar 22, 2017, and beyond

CaSTL
Speaker Institution Host Location
Mar 23, 2017 Sudipta Mukherjee UCI Nien-hui Ge NS2 2201
Mar 30, 2017 Xing Chen Penn State Vartkess A. Apkarian NS2 2201
Apr 13, 2017 Calvin Patel UCI (Ho group) Wilson Ho NS2 2201
May 04, 2017 Prof Julie Biteen Univ. of Michigan NS2 2201
Inorganic
Speaker Institution Host Location
Mar 30, 2017 Cyrille Costentin Paris Diderot University Jenny Y Yang NS2 1201
Apr 07, 2017 Prof. Rabindra Nath Mukherjee Indian Institute of Science Education A. S. Borovik RH 104
Apr 13, 2017 Prof Dave Harris Northwestern A. S. Borovik RH 104
Apr 20, 2017 Lindsay Cameron Heyduk Group Alan F. Heyduk RH 104
Apr 27, 2017 Prof Kyle Lancaster Cornell U Michael T Green RH 104
May 04, 2017 Prof Danna Freedman Northwestern U Jenny Y Yang RH 104
May 11, 2017 Prof Josh Telser Roosevelt University A. S. Borovik RH 104
May 18, 2017 Prof Kara Bren U of Rochester Jenny Y Yang RH 104
May 25, 2017 Prof Mitch Smith Michigan State U Alan F. Heyduk RH 104
Jun 08, 2017 Prof Tim Storr Simon Fraser U Alan F. Heyduk RH 104
Lectureship
Speaker Institution Host Location
Apr 05, 2017 Prof Stephen L. Buchwald MIT Vy M. Dong Calit 2
Apr 06, 2017 Prof Stephen L. Buchwald MIT Vy M. Dong Calit 2
Lee Lecture
Speaker Institution Host Location
May 24, 2017 Prof Michael L. Klein Temple University Douglas J. Tobias Crystal Cove Auditorium
Organic
Speaker Institution Host Location
Mar 22, 2017 Prof Qiu Wang Duke U Jennifer A. Prescher NS2 2201
Apr 19, 2017 Prof Kenneth Dawson University College, Dublin Graduate Student RH 104
May 10, 2017 Prof Gomika Udugamasooriya U of Houston Gregory A. Weiss RH 104
May 31, 2017 Prof Erik Sorensen Princeton Graduate Student RH 104
Overman Lecture
Speaker Institution Host Location
Jan 10, 2018 Prof Robert G. Bergman UC Berkeley Vy M. Dong RH 104
PhD defense
Speaker Institution Host Location
May 02, 2017 Nathan Oldenhuis Dong and Guan Groups NS2 2201
May 05, 2017 Kyle RosenKoetter Heyduk Group NS2 2201
May 26, 2017 Natasha Kozlyuk Martin Group NS2 2201
Jun 06, 2017 Alexander Fast Potma Group NS2 2201
Jun 15, 2017 Nathanael Lau Borovik Group NS2 1201
Physical
Speaker Institution Host Location
Apr 11, 2017 Prof Dominika Zgid U of Michigan Kieron Burke RH 104
Apr 18, 2017 Prof Poul Petersen Cornell Douglas J. Tobias RH 390
Apr 25, 2017 Prof Fleming Crim U of Wisconsin, Madison Sergey Nizkorodov RH 104
May 02, 2017 Prof Dave Thirumalai U of Texas, Austin Ioan Andricioaei RH 104
May 09, 2017 Prof John Spence Arizona State U John C. Hemminger RH 104
May 16, 2017 Prof Joel Yuen UCSD Vladimir A. Mandelshtam RH 104
Polymer
Speaker Institution Host Location
Mar 23, 2017 Dr Ulrich Scheler Leibniz Inst Polymers, Dresden Rachel Martin NS1 4112
Special
Speaker Institution Host Location
Apr 10, 2017 Prof Marshal Brennan Nature Chemistry Vy M. Dong RH 104
Symposium
Speaker Institution Host Location
May 25, 2017 Prof Jef De Brabender, Jolanta Grembecka, Phil Low, Matt Shair UT Southwestern, U Michigan, Purdue, Harvard Elizabeth R. Jarvo The Cove
Jun 07, 2017 Prof Paul Chirik Princeton Christopher Vanderwal RH 104
Taft Lecture
Speaker Institution Host Location
Nov 15, 2017 Prof Sam Gellman UW Madison Jennifer A. Prescher TBA