2016

 

OUTSTANDING SENIOR

Anh Thien Phung

UNDERGRAD RESEARCH OR DEPARTMENT SERVICE

Glen Junor

DON L. BUNKER AWARD

Jaruwan Amtawong  

PITTS UNDERGRADUATE AWARD 

Glen Junor

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY-ORANGE COUNTY

Marcus Woodworth

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMISTS FOUNDATION

Jaruwan Amtawong

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY-ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY

Katherine Nguyen

ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award

Kimberly Hilby

ACS Division of Chemistry Undergraduate—POLY ED

Jason Yu

ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award

Rebecca Combs

HYPERCUBE SCHOLAR PROGRAM AWARD

Vahe Baboomian

MERCK INDEX AWARD

Lois Kim

CRC PRESS FRESHMEN CHEMISTRY AWARD

Tiziano Bassi

UCI UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARD IN ORGANIC CHEMISTRY

Kevin Yuhang Yang
Ashlee Davis

MICHAEL GEBEL AWARD

Stephanie Kim
Samantha Ruelas  

ACS Division of Environmental Chemistry Undergraduate Award

Nujhat Nabila Ali

ROSA PARKS MEMORIAL BOOK SCHOLARSHIP
Teresa Lopez  
Daniel Roa
Krishna Patel
Melanie Wong
Rebeca Chavez

PHI LAMBDA UPSILON - GPA'S 3.5 AND ABOVE -- 24 TOTAL

Anh Thien Phung
Richelle Roelandt Lu Homo 
Marcus Anthony Woodworth
Glen Paxton

JUNOR

Jaruwan Amtawong
Khoi Trong Nguyen
Katherine Baohoa Nguyen
Troy Trevor Ruff
Anoushirvan Sheikhi
Kimberly Muno Hilby
Yuhang Yang
Gabrielle Ione Lynaugh
Kathy Dao
Jiani Niu
Victoria Elizabeth Combs 
Miguel Angel Palafox
Vahe Joseph Baboomian
Brandon Tuan Nguyen
Quoc Anh Do
Hanh Hong Nguyen
Joseph Ora Mettler
Labhpreet Singh
Duyen Nguyen
Savannah Lien Todd

HONORS AT GRADUATION  

 

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Glen Paxton

 

JUNOR

Richelle Roelandt Lu Homo 

 

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Marcus Anthony Woodworth

Anh Thien Phung

Jaruwan Amtawong

Khoi Trong Nguyen

Katherine Baohoa Nguyen

 

CUM LAUDE 

Troy Trevor Ruff

Anoushirvan Sheikhi

Kimberly Muno Hilby

Yuhang Yang

Gabrielle Ione Lynaugh

Kathy Dao

Jiani Niu

Victoria Elizabeth Combs

Miguel Angel Palafox

 

PHI BETA KAPPA 

JUNIOR

Anthony Raus

 

SENIOR

Jaruwan Amtawong

Gabrielle Lynaugh

Kathy Dao

Jiani Niu

Victoria Combs

Brandon Tuan Nguyen

 

HONORS IN CHEMISTRY   

Amtawong, Jaruwan

Angsono, Jacqueline

Combs, Victoria Elizabeth

Dalal, Rishad Jay

Dao, Kathy

Hamza, Imane Latifa

Hilby, Kimberly Muno

Ogikubo, Hiroyuki Ryan

Sagoe, Marian Josephine

Woodworth, Marcus Anthony

Yang, Yuhang

Yu, Jason Miao

 

OUTSTANIDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO EDUCATION BY A CHEMISTRY DEPARTMENT- TA HONORED BY THE SCHOOL OF PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Greg Suryn

 

CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CHEMISTRY DEPARTMENT TEACHING PROGRAM BY A TA

 

1ST YEAR:

Alan Burts  

Victoria Lim

 

CONTINUING:

Alex Eldredge 

Claudia Ramirez

 

UPPER DIVISION:

Zhiwei Chen

Juliet  Khosrowabadi 

 

GRADUATE AWARD FOR DEPARTMENTAL SERVICE

Natalia Kozlyuk

 

MOST PROMISING FUTURE FACULTY O-CHEM

Greg Suryn

 

MOST PROMISING FUTURE TEACHER

Zhiwei Chen

 

AMERICAN INSTITUTE CHEMISTRY –GRADUATE STUDENT

Kara Kapnas

 

2015

OUTSTANDING SENIOR

Nicole Carrejo   

UNDERGRAD RESEARCH OR DEPT. SERVICE

Stephan Timothy Kudlacek

DON L. BUNKER AWARD

Charlene Konkankit 

PITTS UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP

Charlene Konkankit

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY-ORANGE COUNTY

Sean Feng

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMISTS FOUNDATION

Michael Nguyen

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY-ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY

Daly Sok Houl

ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award

Ryan King

ACS Division of Chemistry Undergraduate—POLY ED

Ryan King

ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award

Brooke Livesay

HYPERCUBE SCHOLAR PROGRAM AWARD

Anh Phung

MERCK AWARD

Anthony Raus

CRC PRESS FRESHMEN CHEMISTRY AWARD

Hannah Carson

PFIZER-UCI UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARD IN ORGANIC CHEMISTRY

Chentgtian Shen

Leeann Wang

Sean Feng

ROSA PARKS MEMORIAL BOOK SCHOLARSHIP

Anh Phung

Hiroyuki Ogikubo

Jason Yu

Nancy Huynh

MICHAEL E. GEBEL AWARD

Jacqueline Angsono

Nicole Carrejo   

 

2014

OUTSTANDING SENIOR

Hannah Khanhha Nguyen 

UNDERGRAD RESEARCH OR DEPT. SERVICE

Timothy-Neil Trinidad Tiambeng             

DON L. BUNKER AWARD

Hao Li

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY-ORANGE COUNTY

Hao Li  

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMISTS FOUNDATION

Richard Truong   

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY-ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY

Nujhat Ali

ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award

Brian Dinh Nguyen   

ACS Division of Chemistry Undergraduate—POLY ED

(David) Jia Liu 

ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award

David Xi Cao 

HYPERCUBE SCHOLAR PROGRAM AWARD

Brian Dinh Nguyen 

MERCK AWARD

Troy Ruff 

CRC PRESS FRESHMEN CHEMISTRY AWARD

Jason Miao Yu   

PFIZER-UCI UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARD IN ORGANIC CHEMISTRY-2-3

David Liu   

Van Nguyen   

Chloe Hwang  

ROSA PARKS MEMORIAL BOOK SCHOLARSHIP

Carolina Chacon Delgado 
Stephan Timothy Kudlacek 
Bernadette Macasieb Lingat

MICHAEL E. GEBEL AWARD 
Nujhat Ali 
Mariyah Saiduddin   

 

2013

OUTSTANDING SENIOR

Zackary Wong

UNDERGRAD RESEARCH OR DEPT. SERVICE

Michelle Oei

DON L. BUNKER AWARD

Arya Baghkhanian

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMISTS FOUNDATION

Andrea Wen Yun Lo

MERCK AWARD (1)

Ryan Philip King

CRC PRESS FRESHMEN CHEMISTRY AWARD

Richelle Homo

PFIZER-UCI UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARD IN ORGANIC CHEMISTRY

Kevin Cheng
Hannah Little
Jonathan Trinidad

ROSA PARKS MEMORIAL BOOK SCHOLARSHIP

Erin Lucero
Hannah Thaiha Nguyen
Jonathan Ruiz

Special Appreciation Award from the Chemistry Department

Matthew Cody

 

2012

OUTSTANDING SENIOR-

Jennifer Laurel Blackie

UNDERGRAD RESEARCH OR DEPT. SERVICE

Tiffany J. Chen

DON L. BUNKER AWARD

Kyle William East
Stephanie Cheng Hammel

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY-ORANGE COUNTY

Yoko Christie Kamei

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMISTS FOUNDATION

Van Thuy Tran

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY-ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY -

Dianna Thuy-Hanh Tran

ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award

Arya Baghkhanian

HYPERCUBE SCHOLAR PROGRAM AWARD

Scott Coste

MERCK AWARD

Bryan Xie
Luisruben Martinez
Tom Tuan

CRC PRESS FRESHMEN CHEMISTRY AWARD

Chilaluck (Charlene) Konkankit

PFIZER-UCI UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARD IN ORGANIC CHEMISTRY

Bonnie Hong Le
Charles Maung
Victor Wei-Dek Mak

ROSA PARKS MEMORIAL BOOK SCHOLARSHIP

Jeehoon Kim
Ashkhen Sinoryan

 

2011

 
ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award

Peter Damon

American Chemical Society-Analytical Chemistry Award

Jack Porter

American Chemical Society-Orange County

Joel Rivera
 

American Institute of Chemists Foundation

Katelyn Updyke
 

CRC Press Freshmen Chemistry Award

Bryan Xie

Don L. Bunker Award

Jonathan David
 

Hypercube Scholar Program Award

Joseph Dizon
 

Merck & Co. Award

Karena Smoll
Armaan Rowther
Dylan Simpson

 

Outstanding Senior

Bryan Le
 

Pfizer-UCI Undergraduate Research Award in Organic Chemistry

Michael Vu
Jonathan David
Bryan Le

 

Rosa Parks Memorial Book Scholarship

Long Hua
Vickie Chen
Kelvin Liang

 

Undergraduate Research & Department Service

Alvin Kung