2016
 Hal Moore Award
Nathan Oldenhuis (Guan/Dong)
 
Michael Gebel Award
Zachary Thammavongsy  (Yang),
Kim Tu (Blum), and
Jennifer Glancy-Logan (Ardo)
 
Michael Zach Award
Sandra Brown (Mandelshtam)
 
 Joan Rowland Award
 Sandra Blair (Nizkorodov)
 
E.K.C Lee Award
Domarin Khago  (Martin)

Jaklin Smitrovich Prize

Dian Romonsky (Nizkorodov)

Department Safety Award
Chris Sanborn (Ardo) and Gregory Suryn (Rychnovsky)
 
Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA, Honored by the School of Physical Sciences
Greg Suryn (Rychnovsky)
 
Graduate Award for Departmental Service
Natalia Kozlyuk (Martin)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - 1st Year

Alan Burts(Guan) and Victoria Lim (Tobias/Mobley)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Lower Division

Alex Eldredge (Guan) and Claudia Ramirez (Ardo)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Upper Division

Zhiwei Chen (Dong) and Juliet Khosrowbadi (Guan)

Most Promising Future Teacher

Zhiwei Chen (Dong)

Most Promising Future Teacher O Chem

Greg Suryn (Rychnovsky)

American Institute Chemistry

Kara Kapnas (Murray)

2015
Hal Moore Award
Alexander Wagner (Rychnovsky)
 
Michael Gebel Award
Roy David Row (Prescher),
Claudia Ramirez (Ardo), and
James Neal (Guan)
 
Michael Zach Award
Megan Fieser (Evans)
 
Joan Rowland Award
 Amanda Macmillan (Nizkorodov)
 
E.K.C Lee Award
Aurora Pribram Jones  (Burke)

Jaklin Smitrovich Prize

Gidget Tay (Rychnovsky)

Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA, Honored by the School of Physical Sciences
Aurora Pribram-Jones (Burke)
Gidget Tay (Rychnovsky)
 
Graduate Award for Departmental Service
Philipp Roosen (Vanderwal)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - 1st Year

Caitlin Bannan (Mobley) and Tyler Albin (Esser-Kahn)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Lower Division

Greg Suryn (Rychnovsky) and Dimitri Uchenik (Vanderwal)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Upper Division

Vera Prytkova (Tobias) and Tobias Friedberger  (Guan)

Most Promising Future Teacher

Chris Kotyk (Evans)

Most Promising Future Teacher O Chem

Alex Wagner (Rychnovsky)

American Institute Chemistry

Dong-Chu Yang  (Guan)

2014
Hal Moore Award
Ryan Spencer (Nowick)
 
Michael Gebel Award
Kristine Arquero (Finlayson-Pitts),
Sandra Blair (Nizkorodov), and Lindsay Reinstatler (Heyduk)
 
Michael Zach Award
Jonathan Lam (Vanderwal group)
 
Joan Rowland Award
 Joshua Hirner (Blum)
 
E.K.C Lee Award
Matthew Dawson  (Finlayson Pitts)
 
Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA, Honored by the School of Physical Sciences
Megan Fieser (Evans)
 
Graduate Award for Departmental Service
Brian Albee (Potma)
Laura Rios  (Apkarian)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - 1st Year

Kate Rodriguez (Apkarian) and David Fabian (Ardo) and Brian Le (MS/ED)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Lower Division

Beverly Chou (Shea) and Richard Hill (Rychnovsky)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Upper Division

Daniel Kim (Dong) and Jennifer Pitzen (Shea)

Most Promising Future Teacher

Gidget Tay (Rychnovsky)

School of Physical Sciences Faculty Endowed Fellowship

Megan Fieser (Evans)

American Institute Chemistry

Stanley Hiew  (Esser Kahn)

2013
E.K.C. Lee Award     
Jefferson Bates (Furche), co-recipient
 
E.K.C. Lee Award
Matthew McDonald (Evans), co-recipient
 
Joan Rowland Award
Wenbo Yan (Penner)
 
Michael Zach Award
Hanxiang (Arthur) Zeng (Guan)
 
Michael Gebel Award
Aaron George Johnson (Jarvo)
 
Michael Gebel Award
Jan Moritz Limpinsel (Law)
 
Hal Moore Award
Leah Cleary (Shea)
 
Smitrovich Award
Jefferson Bates (Furche) co-recipient and Matthew McDonald (Evans) co-recipient
 
Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA, Honored by the School of Physical Sciences
Jefferson Bates (Furche) and Shawn Miller (Rychnovsky)
 
Graduate Award for Departmental Service
Beverly Chou (Shea)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - 1st Year

Vanessa Arredondo (Dong/Guan) Stanley Kiew (Esser Kahn) Daniel Kim (Dong)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Lower Division

Leah Cleary (Shea) Maureen Reilly (Rychnovsky) David Jackson (Tsai)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Upper Division

Lindsay Kindra (Penner) Jen Logan (Shaka) Mya Le Thai (Penner)

Most Promising Future Teacher

Kyle Schenthal (Dong)

School of Physical Sciences Faculty Endowed Fellowship

Yi-Xuan Lu (Guan)

Johnny Pham (Nowick)

Tivoli Olsen (Weiss)

2012

E.K.C. Lee Award     
Tran B. Nguyen (Nizkorodov)
 
Joan Rowland Award
Zhengfei Liu (Burke)
 
Michael Zach Award
Nathan Siladke (Evans)
 
Michael Gebel Award
Amanda Macmillan (Nizkorodov)
 
Hal Moore Award
Buck Taylor (Jarvo)
 
Smitrovich Award
Keith Donovan (Penner)
 
Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA, Honored by the School of Physical Sciences
Matthew K. Carlson (Blake) and Buck L. Taylor (Jarvo)
 
Graduate Award for Departmental Service
Aurora Pribram Jones (Burke)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - 1st Year

Julie Hsu (Potma) Domarin Khago (Martin)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Lower Division

Jefferson Bates (Furche) Davoud Mozhdehi (Guan) Kaitlin Peck (Weiss)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Upper Division

Justin Crumrine (Guan) Megan Fieser (Evans)

Most Promising Future Teacher

Shawn Miller (Rychnovsky)

2011

E.K.C. Lee Award     
Emily Bruns (Finlayson-Pitts)
 
Joan Rowland Award
Karl Bedke (Vanderwal)
 
Michael Zach Award
Adam Bateman (Nizkorodov)
 
Michael Gebel Award
Matthew Dawson (Finlayson-Pitts)
 
 
Michael Gebel Award
Gregory Hartt (Blake)
 
Hal Moore Award
Karl Bedke (Vanderwal)
 
Smitrovich Award
Jing Mandy Zheng (Nowick)
 
Eastman Summer Graduate Fellowship
Maureen Reilly (Rychnovsky)
 
Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA, Honored by the School of Physical Sciences
Matthew Dawson (Finlayson-Pitts)
 

Gregory Hartt (Blake) Josette Marrero (Blake)

 
Graduate Award for Departmental Service
Rebecca Younger (Potma)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - 1st Year

Michael Harris (Woerpel) Jason Schroeder (Blake)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Lower Division

Marie Van Staveren (Apkarian) Iva Yonova (Jarvo) Miranda Paley (Prescher)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Upper Division

Rebecca Shapiro (Martin)

Most Promising Future Teacher

Marie Van Stavren (Apkarian)

2010

E.K.C. Lee Award     
Jordan Pio (Janda)
 

Joan Rowland Award

Yili Shi (Blum)
 
Michael Zach Award
Fan Yang (Penner)
 
Michael Gebel Award
Tran Nguyen (Nizkorodov)
 
2010 Michael Gebel Award
Megan Warner Szyndler Corn)
 
Hal Moore Award
Connor Martin (Overman)
 
2010 Smitrovich Award
Jessica Arter (Weiss) co-recipient and Florence Williams (Jarvo) co-recipient
 
Eastman Summer Graduate Fellowship
Sarah Steinhardt (Vanderwal)
 
Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA, Honored by the School of Physical Sciences
Hasan Celik (Shaka)
 
Graduate Award for Departmental Service
Sonja Peterson (Borovik)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - 1st Year

Jonathan Lam (Vanderwal)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Lower Division

Leah Cleary (Shea)

Robin Grote (Jarvo)

John Snyder

Patrick Hogan (Martens)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Upper Division

Torri Catalano

Clark Ridge (Shaka)

Most Promising Future Teacher

Michael Gesinski (Rychnovsky)

2009

Eli Lilly Fellowship

Matt Beaver (Woerpel)
 

Eli Lilly Fellowship

Dave Martin (Vanderwal)
 

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Emily Bruns (Finlayson-Pitts)

Vertex Fellowship

Ben Kohn (Jarvo)

2009

E.K.C. Lee Award
Chengxiang Xiang (Penner)
 
Joan Rowland Award
Christopher Harmon (Nizkorodov)
 
Michael Zach Award
Hiromitzu  (Hiro) Urakami (Guan)
 
Michael Gebel Award
Emily Bruns (Finlayson-Pitts) and Michael Shagafi (Jarvo)
 
Hal Moore Award
Aaron Kushner (Guan)
 
Smitrovich Award
Christopher McGee (Van Vranken)
 
Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA, Honored by the School of Physical Sciences
Cassandra Burke (Luptak)
 
Graduate Award for Departmental Service
Rebecca Younger (Potma)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - 1st Year

Tran Nguyen (Nizkorodov)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Lower Division

Greg Williams (Guan)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Upper Division

Jessica Arter (Weiss)

Most Promising Future Teacher

Zachary Woydziak (Chamberlin)

Special Faculty Recognition

Walter Salamant

Honorable  Mention

1st year Katherine Peterson, Megan Torson, Leah Cleary

Continuing TA's

Hasan Celik, Robin Grote, Mandy Lou, Andy Rodriguez

Upper Division:

Nicole Ballentine, Nicole Richards

2008
Bristol-Myers Squibb Graduate Fellowship in Synthetic Organic Chemistry

Connor Martin (Overman)

Edward K.C. Lee Award

Matthew Brown (Hemminger)

Graduate Award for Departmental Service

Malin Backlund (Farmer)

Hal Moore Award

Juan Diaz (Weiss)

Joan Rowland Award

Christopher Popeney (Guan)

Michael Gebel Award

Jonathan Bass (Blum) Freddy Toledo (Ho)

Michael Zach Award

Sergiy Levin (Nowick)

Most Promising Future Faculty Member in Organic Chemistry Award

Matthew Beaver (Woerpel)

Outstanding Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA - Honored by the School of Physical Sciences

Sergiy Levin (Nowick) Jordan Pio (Janda)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - 1st Year

Jason Deckman (Mandelshtam) Buck Taylor (Jarvo)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Lower Division

Brian Slafer (Rychnovsky) Keith Donovan (Penner) Zhiyang Zeng (Shea)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Upper Division

Sonja Peterson (Borovik) Hasan Celik (Shaka)

Smitrovich Award

Danielle Vellucci (Rychnovsky)

2007

ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Graduate Fellowship

Nicole White (Overman)

Edward K.C. Lee Award

Maggie Walser (Nizkorodov)

Hal Moore Award

John Huckins (Rychnovsky)

Joan Rowland Award

Jennie Thomas (Finlayson-Pitts)

Michael Gebel Award

Samar Moussa (Finlayson-Pitts)

Michael Zach Award

Jie Bai (Shea)

Most Promising Future Faculty Member in Organic Chemistry Award

Renee Link (Woerpel)

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Desiré Whitmore (Potma)

Outstanding Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA - Honored by the School of Physical Sciences

Christopher McGee (Van Vranken) Amber Riley (Rychnovsky)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - 1st Year

Steve Canham (Blum) Matthew Carlson (Blake) Glenn Eldridge (Weiss)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Continuing TA's

Michael Gesinski (Rychnovsky) Sara Lorenz (Evans)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Lower Division

Malin Backlund (Farmer) Matthew Beaver (Woerpel) Romas Kudirka (Van Vranken)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA - Upper Division

Christopher Harmon (Finlayson-Pitts) Steve Mang (Nizkorodov)

UC President's Dissertation Year Fellowship

Juan Diaz (Weiss)

2006
ACS Medicinal Chemistry Fellowship

Omid Khakshoor (Nowick)

ARCS Foundation Fellowship

Jennie Thomas (Finlayson-Pitts)

Diabetes Technology Society Peterson Student Research Bronze Prize

Brian Novak (Blake)

Edward K.C. Lee Award

Omid Khakshoor (Nowick)

Hal Moore Award

Rishi Vaswani (Chamberlin)

Joan Rowland Award

Allison Olszewski (Weiss)

Michael Zach Award

Ryan Benz (Tobias)

Most Promising Future Faculty Member in Organic Chemistry Award

Amber Reilly (Rychnovsky)

Outstanding Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA-Honored by the School of Physical Sciences

Walter Salamant (Woerpel)
Andrew Thomas (Woerpel)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA

1ST YEAR:
Jocelyn Wang (Overman)
Matt Gileto (Chamberlin)
Justin Walensky (Evans) CONTINUING TA'S:
Hiromitsu (Hiro) Urakami (Guan)
Janice Loy (Woerpel)
Siddhartha Shenoy (Woerpel) UPPER DIVISION:
Sergiy Levin (Nowick) LOWER DIVISION:
Viengkham (Vi) Malathong (Rychnovsky)
Christian Ventocilla (Woerpel)
Laura Bourque (Woerpel)
 

Smitrovich Award

Stacie Calad (Woerpel) Lori Jean Van Orden (Rychnovsky)

2005
ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Fellowship

Juan Diaz

Allergan Graduate Fellowship

Omid Khakshoor

Edward G. Weston Fellowship from the Electrochemical Society

Emek Blair

Edward K.C. Lee Award

George Nazin

Hal Moore Award

Deborah Smith

Joan Rowland Award

Stosh Kozimor (Evans)

Novartis Graduate Fellowship in Synthetic Organic Chemistry

Thomas La Cruz

Outstanding Contributions to Education by a Chemistry Department TA Honored by the School of Physical Sciences

Christopher Popeney (Guan), Robert Sulc (Shea)

2004
Edward K.C. Lee Award

Zachary Aron (Overman)

Hal Moore Award

Michael Chung

Joan Rowland Award

Filip Sulc (Farmer)

UCI Medal Fellowship

Omid Khakshoor

ACS Division of Medicinal Chemistry Award

David Colby (Chamberlin)

ACS Organic Fellowship

Jason T. Roland (Guan), Audris Huang (Overman)

AGEP Fellowship

Dora Guzman (Guan)

ARCS Fellowship, Achievement Awards for College Students

David Lee (Evans)

Allergan Graduate Fellowship

Mary Pavan (Overman)

Bristol-Meyers Squibb Graduate Fellowship

Emily Peterson (Overman)

Chancellors Fellowship

Daniel Shelton (Rychnovsky), Paul Tanis (Overman)

Comer Fellow, Climate Change

Barbara Barletta (Blake)

Department of Education GAANN Fellowship

Karen Callahan, Ana De La Ree, Kevin Donovan, John Karnes, Meghan Krage, James Loussaert, Stephen Mang (Nizkorodov), Rachelle Smalley (Finlayson-Pitts)

Eli Lilly Graduate Fellowship

Joshua Roth (Chamberlin)

Faculty Mentor Program Fellowship

Anthony Gomez (Nizkorodov)

GCEP/GREF Fellowship

Rachel Hoffman (Finlayson-Pitts)

Gates Millenium

Michael Chung (Nowick)

Graduate Opportunity Fellowship

Thomas Vasquez (Woerpel)

IGB Fellow

Ryan Benz (Tobias)

Johnson & Johnson Fellowship

Deborah Smith (Woerpel)

Lilly Fellowship

Zach Aron (Overman)

Most Promising Future Faculty Member Award

Aaron Kushner (Guan)

Mosty Promising Future Faculty Member in Organic Chemistry Award

Danielle Vellucci (Rychnovsky)

NASA Fellowship

John Newberg (Hemminger)

NIA (National Institute of Aging) Training Grant

Chris Gothard (Nowick) Julianna Asgian (Chamberlin
postdoc)

NIH Biomedical Informatics Training Grant

Phillip Tam (Weiss)

NIH Fellowship

Stacie Calad (Woerpel)
Claudia Lucero (Woerpel)

NIH Minority NRSA

Zulimar Nevarez (Woerpel), Ryan Lauchli (Shea), Antonio Romero (Woerpel)

NIH Synthesis and Structure

Aron Levin

NSF

Maggie Walser (Nizkorodov)

Novartis Fellowship

Tom LaCruz (Rychnovsky)

Outstanding Contributions to the Chemistry Department Teaching Program by a TA

1ST YEAR:
Christian Ventocilla (Woerpel), Sara Kennedy (Evans) CONTINUING TA's: Jennie Thomas (Finalyson-Pitts)
Walter Salamant (Woerpel) UPPER DIVISION: Benjamin Murray (Penner), Szeman Ng (Farmer) Rishi Vaswani (Chamberlin)
 

Regents Dissertation Fellowship

Christopher Anderson (Overman), Zachery Aron (Overman), Brenda Burke (Overman), Trevor Charvat (Chamberlin), Guanghui Chen (Guan), Kevin Greenman (Van Vranken), Thu Zar Lwin (Tobias), Erik Menke (Penner), Benjamin Murray (Penner), Nina Riga (Martens), Xiaohong Shou (Chamberlin) Filip Sulc (Farmer) Scott Wolkenhauer (Rychnovsky)
Penny Workman (Evans)

Synthesis and Structure Training Grants

Gary Juskowiak (Van Vranken) Jamie Cohen (Chamberlin)

Toxic Substances Research and Teaching Program

Xiang Pan (Nizkorodov)

UCI Bridge Program Award

Rene Bravo (Heyduk)
Melissa Prado

UCI Transdisciplinary Tobacco Use Research Center Fellow

Brian Novak (Blake)